The New Home of BuildSomething

You'll find almost a thousand step–by–step plans plus how–to articles and videos to help you build, along with ingenious tools for every building task

We're glad you're here, and we're ready to help you build something with kreg!

Build Something
With
wall-shelves-pic-1
wall-shelves-pic-2
overall-w-dims-36

Display your favorite artifacts or store books in a unique way with these wall-mounted shelves. The two outer sections flank a center box for a unique look that’s not at all difficult to create. All you need are a few boards and some screws, plus a miter saw to make straight 90° cuts.

Difficulty moderate

Tools

Kreg Tools

Other Tools

  • Miter Saw
    Miter Saw
  • Tape Measure
    Tape Measure
  • Drill (cordless)
    Drill (cordless)
  • Sander
    Sander

Materials

Wood Products

  • 1 Board , 1x6 , 96"
  • 1 Board , 1x12 , 96"
  • 1 Board , 1x3 , 24"

Hardware & Supplies

  • 28 1 1/4" fine-thread pocket hole screws
  • 8 #8 x 2" wood screws
  • 1 18" Hangman Picture Hanging System (or similar)
  • 1 Wood glue
  • 1 Paint/stain of choice

Cut List & Parts

  • 2 Long Side , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 16"
  • 1 Long Top , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 14 1/2"
  • 1 Long Bottom , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 14 1/2"
  • 2 Short Side , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 7 5/8"
  • 1 Short Top , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 6 7/8"
  • 1 Short Bottom , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 6 7/8"
  • 2 Center Side , 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 16"
  • 1 Center Top , 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 14 1/2"
  • 1 Center Bottom , 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 14 1/2"
  • 1 Cleat , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 14 1/2"

Directions

  • Make Parts for the Outside Boxes

    Cut parts to length for the outer boxes from a 1x6 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. You'll need two Long Sides, two Short Sides, one Long Top, one Long Bottom, one Short Top, and one Short Bottom. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown. Then you can sand the parts.

  • Assemble the Outside Boxes

    Now you can assemble the outside boxes using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. Which screw you should choose depends on the type of wood you are using. See the Tip, below.

    Tip: Choose the Right Screw

    When you shop for pocket hole screws, you'll see two types: fine-thread (left) and coarse-thread (right). Which you should choose depends on the type of wood you are using for your project. Fine-thread is meant for hardwoods, such as oak, maple, cherry, hickory, or poplar. Coarse-thread screws are for softwoods, such as pine and spruce, as well as plywood and other sheet goods.

  • Make Parts for the Center Box

    Cut parts to length for the center box from a 1x12 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. You'll need two Center Sides, one Center Top, one Center Bottom. Also cut one Cleat from a 1x3 board. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown. Also drill 3/16" holes in the Sides, Top, and Bottom, where shown. These are for wood screws you’ll use later when attaching the outer boxes. Then you can sand the parts.

  • Assemble the Center Box

    Now you can assemble the center box, as shown, using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws.

  • Bring the Boxes Together

    Lay the boxes on a flat surface, and align the outside boxes with the center box, as shown. Now you need to mark positions for pilot holes in the ends of the outside box parts that will receive #8 x 2" wood screws. To do that, insert a screw into each hole in the center box, and push the tip into the mating piece on the outside boxes. Then, remove the outside boxes and drill 1/8" holes about 1" deep in the ends of the boards at these locations. Hold the drill straight as you make these holes. With the holes drilled, you can attach the outer boxes using those #8 x 2" screws.

  • Stain, Paint, and Hang Your Shelves

    With everything complete, you can apply the stain or paint of your choice. Or, try a combination of both to give the project some extra pop. When you’re ready to mount your display shelves to the wall, there are lots options. One that works great is called a “Hangman” system. The 18" version is a good choice, but it’s a bit too long. Just cut it to length with a hacksaw, mount the pieces to the cleat and wall according to the instructions, and you’re set.