Hurry – sale ends January 31!  Shop Now
compact-coat-rack-pic-1
overall-with-dimensions-20
compact-coat-rack-pic-2
compact-coat-rack-pic-3
compact-coat-rack-pic-4

Not everyone has space for a mudroom, but everyone does need a place to hang coats and hats when they come in the door. With this coat rack, you’ll get that hanging space without taking up floor space. At less than 2-feet wide and 6-feet tall, its compact size makes it easy to fit almost anywhere.

Difficulty moderate

Tools

Kreg Tools

Other Tools

  • Miter Saw
    Miter Saw
  • Drill (corded)
    Drill (corded)
  • Sander
    Sander

Materials

Wood Products

  • 4 Board , 1x3 , 96"
  • 1 Dowel , 3/4" diameter , 36"

Hardware & Supplies

  • 24 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws
  • 1 3/4" diameter Forstner-style drill bit
  • 1 Stain or paint

Cut List & Parts

  • 4 Legs , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 72"
  • 8 Pegs , 3/4" diameter x 4"
  • 1 Long Top Brace , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 10"
  • 2 Short Top Brace , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 4 5/8"
  • 1 Long Bottom Brace , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 16"
  • 2 Short Bottom Brace , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 7 5/8"

Directions

  • Cut the Parts

    Cut four Legs from 2x3 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. To do this, first bevel one end of each board at 5°. Then measure 72" on the long face of the board, reset your saw to zero (for a square cut) and cut the Leg to final length. Also cut eight Pegs to length from a 3/4" dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram.

  • Prepare for the Pegs

    Lay out and drill the recesses in the Legs to receive the pegs. Note that you’ll have two Legs with Pegs mounted higher, and two Legs with the Pegs mounted lower. Locate the center of the boards at these locations, and then drill recesses 1/2" deep using a 3/4"-diameter Forstner bit. Take care to keep the holes perpendicular to the face of each leg, and don’t drill all the way through.

  • Attach the Pegs

    After sanding the Legs, glue the Pegs into the recesses. Make sure that they’re perpendicular to the face of the leg before the glue dries.

  • Cut the Braces

    Now you can cut the Braces that attach the legs together. Study the cutting diagram before you cut, because you’ll need to make some square cuts and some 5° miter cuts. Once you have it all figured out, cut one Long Top Brace, two Short Top Braces, one Long Bottom Brace, and two Short Bottom Braces to length from your 1x3 boards.

  • Drill Pocket Holes

    The Braces need pocket holes to allow them to be attached. Drill the pocket holes as shown with your pocket-hole jig set up for 3/4" material. Note that, on the mitered ends, the pockets are drilled at a matching angle. When you’ve drilled all the holes, sand the Braces smooth.

  • Attach the Long Braces

    Attach the Long Bottom Brace and the Long Top Brace to one of the Legs that has high-mounted Pegs. Use 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws (fine thread for hardwoods like oak, coarse thread for softwoods like pine). Make sure the Braces are centered on the width of the Leg, and that the Pegs are at the appropriate end.

  • Add a Second Leg

    Now align and attach a second Leg the same way. Make sure it’s the other leg with high-mounted Pegs.

  • Attach the Short Braces

    Now you can attach a Short Bottom Brace and a Short Top Brace to each of the other Legs using 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws. Make sure you have the Braces positioned accurately, and that you are screwing the mitered end of each Brace to the Legs.

  • Finish Up the Assembly

    Attaching these leg assemblies to the others is easy. Just center the Short Brace on the length of the Long Brace, and then drive in 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws. If you wish, you can plug the pocket holes, though the tight spaces do make this a bit challenging. Then stain or paint (or do both) to give your coat rack the look you want.