The New Home of BuildSomething

You'll find almost a thousand step–by–step plans plus how–to articles and videos to help you build, along with ingenious tools for every building task

We're glad you're here, and we're ready to help you build something with kreg!

Build Something
With
arhaus-end-table-post21
arhaus-end-table-post20
arhaus-end-table12pm

Rustic end table inspired by a very popular furniture store. This project is super simple to build and is held together with pocket hole screws and nuts and bolts. Easy weekend project.

Difficulty easy

Tools

Kreg Tools

Other Tools

  • Miter Saw
    Miter Saw
  • Tape Measure
    Tape Measure
  • Drill (cordless)
    Drill (cordless)
  • Sander
    Sander

Materials

Wood Products

  • 9 Board , 1x3 , 96"
  • 2 Board , 1x2 , 96"

Hardware & Supplies

  • 12 1 1/4" Pocket Hole Screws
  • 12 3/8-in-16 Hex Nuts
  • 12 3/8-in-16 x 3-in Bolts
  • 12 3/8-in x 7/8-in Flat Washers
  • 42 1 1/4" Wood Screws

Cut List & Parts

  • 21 1x3 , 18"
  • 8 1x3 , 26"
  • 6 1x3 , 24"
  • 6 1x2 , 17.5"

Directions

  • Drill Holes with Spade Bit

    Cut boards according to cut list and drill holes in the 8- 1X3’s @ 26”and the 6-1X3’s @ 24”. Use the 3/8” spade bit for this step.

  • Drill Pocket Holes

    Drill pocket holes in the 6- 1X3 @ 24”. This is what the shelf boards will attach to. You will only need two pocket holes per board to support the shelf board sections.

  • Sand and Stain

    Completely sand your boards and paint or stain. This is very difficult to do once the table is assembled.

  • Make Shelf Units

    Lay 2- 1X2 @ 17.5” boards across
    7- 1X3 @ 18” boards and screw together
    with 1 ¼” wood screws. Make three of these.

  • Build Leg Units

    Place 3-1X3 @ 24” between 2- 1X3 @ 26”
    Secure with a bolt, washer, and hex nut. The
    holes drilled with the spade bit will be the
    placement of the boards.
    tighten nuts to ensure stability of
    the table.
    Make two leg units.

  • Attach Shelves to Leg Units

    Take the shelf sections you have already
    assembled and attach to the
    leg units with pocket hole screws.
    The shelf units should hang over 1” on
    each side.